N233004 September 28, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6111.20.6010 Ms. Joanne Muro Global International Inc. 155-06 South Conduit Avenue Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of babies’ onesies from China. Dear Ms. Muro: In your letter dated August 28, 2012, on behalf of your client, Central Mills Inc. dba Freeze, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Four samples were submitted with your request. The items are infants’ onesie style bodysuits. The one-piece garments are constructed of finely knit 60% cotton, 40% polyester jersey fabric. Styles, 1Z40 and 1Z41 feature short cap sleeves, lap shoulders with round necklines and rib knit capping and snap crotches with three metal closures and rib knit capping at the leg openings. Styles 2W10 and 1Z06 feature long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and set-in faux short sleeves, lap shoulders with round necklines and rib knit capping and snap crotches with three metal closures and rib knit capping at the leg openings. The items will be imported in infant sizes newborn to 9 months. You propose classification in tariff subheading 6111.20.6070. This provision does not apply because it pertains to garments with substantially full body coverage that cover the knees. As the subject garments have abbreviated lower body coverage, i.e., exposed legs and feet, the provision is not appropriate. The applicable subheading for style 1Z40, 2W10, 1Z06 and 1Z41 will be 6111.20.6010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for babies’ garments and clothing accessories, knitted or crocheted, of cotton: other, other, sunsuits, washsuits and similar apparel. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 646-733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division