N232938 September 11, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2035 Rachel Rowells BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. 25 Research Drive Westborough, MA 01581 RE: The tariff classification of an expandable document organizer from China Dear Ms. Rowells: In your letter dated August 30, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 707279 is an expandable document organizer constructed with an outer surface of plastic sheeting material. The expandable document organizer is designed to organize, store, protect, and transport documents, files, and other related accessories. It is a form of a briefcase. The interior has twenty-six plastic expandable pockets that have blank tab inserts for identifying the contents. The top of the organizer has a molded plastic handle and the front exterior has a flap which secures with a plastic push button clasp. It measures approximately 15.25” (W) x 10.25” (H) x 5.25” (D). The applicable subheading for the expandable document organizer will be 4202.12.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, briefcases, school satchels and similar containers, with outer surface of plastics, other, briefcases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division