N232436 September 14, 2012 CLA-2-30:OT:RR:E:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3004.90.9190 Ms. Martha Scott NorthStar Healthcare 3300 Cork Airport Business Park, Kinsale Road Cork, Ireland RE: The tariff classification of Heparin Sodium (CAS-9005-49-6), in liquid injectable dosage form, from India Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter dated August 27, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Heparin Sodium, is the sodium salt of heparin, a mixture of naturally occurring glycosaminoglycans having the property of prolonging the clotting time of blood. It is indicated for use as an anticoagulant in transfusion, extracorporeal circulation and dialysis procedures. The product will be imported in various dosages ranging from 1 ml to 30 ml vials. The applicable subheading for the Heparin Sodium imported in dosage form will be 3004.90.9190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments (excluding goods of heading 3002, 3005 or 3006) consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses (including those in the form of transdermal administration systems) or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division