N232294 September 21, 2012 CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:N1:113 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.8588 Ms. Tracey Topper Gonzalez Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman & Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue, 25th Floor New York, NY 10022-4877 RE: The tariff classification of a steel sealing plug from Germany Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated August 16, 2012, filed on behalf of ThyssenKrupp Presta Terre Haute, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of the subject sealing plug was submitted for our review and will be returned as requested. The merchandise is identified in your letter as a sealing plug used to prevent the leakage of hydraulic fluid from the steering gear of an automobile. The sealing plug is installed directly into the bores of the steering gear assembly housing. You indicate that the sealing plugs are fixed in place at installation. The applicable subheading for the steel sealing plug will be 7326.90.8588, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Ann Taub at (646) 733-3018. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division