N232197 September 11, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9980 Mr. Thomas J. Des Champs Dedoes Industries, Inc. 1060 W. West Maple Walled Lake, MI 48390 RE: The tariff classification of a plastic protective cover from China Dear Mr. Des Champs: In your letter dated August 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs were provided with your letter. The product is a clear plastic protective cover for an electronic scale. The cover is designed to be placed over the scale control panel for protection. The applicable subheading for the plastic protective covers will be 3926.90.9980, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)