N231838 September 11, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.1500, 4202.92.3031 Christina Zambuto Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a sling bag and tote bags from China Dear Ms. Zambuto: In your letter dated August 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. The style you refer to “Back-Hob” is an oval-shaped sling bag constructed with an outer surface of cotton textile material. The sling bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with an open pocket and two additional pockets on the same back wall. The bag secures with a metal zipper closure. The rear exterior of the bag is slightly padded and has an adjustable shoulder strap that is designed to be worn diagonally across a person’s back. The sling bag measures approximately 9” (W) across the middle x 15” (H) x 2” (D). The style you refer to as “Loona” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with two zippered pockets and several slot pockets on the same side wall. The bag has a drawstring closure, two carrying handles, and an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. The front exterior has a vertical zippered pocket. The tote bag measures approximately 18” (W) across the middle x 13.5” (H) x 6” (D). The style you refer to as “Sheenn Zip Medium” is a tote bag constructed with an outer surface of nylon textile material. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with two zippered pockets and several slot pockets on the same side wall. The bag has a metal zipper closure at the top, two carrying handles and an adjustable webbed shoulder strap. The front exterior has a vertical zippered pocket. The tote bag measures approximately 19” (W) across the middle x 12.5” (H) x 8” (D). The applicable subheading for the sling bag will be 4202.92.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, HTSUS, which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division