N231817 September 21, 2012 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.39.6190 Ms. Robyn K. Brunciak Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P.O. Box 1579 Paramus, New Jersey 07652-1579 RE: The tariff classification of 4-Pyridinylmethyl-3(4-chlorophenyl)adamantine carboxamide, CAS No. 915385-81-8 from Belgium Dear Ms. Brunciak: In your letter dated August 15, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, 4-Pyridinylmethyl-3(4-chlorophenyl)adamantine carboxamide, is a heterocyclic compound containing an unfused pyridine ring in the structure. The product is indicated for use as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.39.6190, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Compounds containing an unfused pyridine ring (whether or not hydrogenated) in the structure: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division