N231543 September 7, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Zach A. Zimmer CRI 2000, L.P. 2245 San Diego Avenue, Suite 121 San Diego, CA 92110 RE: The tariff classification of a water resistant picnic blanket from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Zimmer: In your letter dated August 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a photograph of an item you call the Outdoor Picnic Blanket. The bottom side of the picnic blanket is constructed of woven polyester textile fabric which you say is water-resistant. The top side is made up of polyester textile fabric with polyester batting sewn down on the inside. The two sides are sewn together with a corded edge. The picnic blanket measures approximately 60" x 70". The applicable subheading for the Outdoor Picnic Blanket will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division