N230537 September 13, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:354 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6212.90.0010 Mr. Marc Ticehurst TradeAid Consultants Inc. 10636 Cote-de-Liesse Montreal, Quebec, Canada H8T 1A5 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Thailand. Dear Mr. Ticehurst: In your letter dated July 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted will be returned. Style 4025 is a men’s jock strap constructed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The garment features a two panel pouch-type front, a heavily elasticized waistband measuring approximately 2 ½ inches wide and two elasticized straps measuring approximately ¾ of an inch at the open back. The applicable subheading for Style 4025 will be 6212.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Brassieres, girdles, corsets, braces, suspenders, garters and similar articles and parts thereof, whether or not knitted or crocheted: Other: Of cotton or cotton and rubber or plastics. The rate of duty will be 6.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Ivers at (646) 733-3054. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division