N230458 September 11, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.10.4000 Ms. Carol Robertson Carmichael International Service 533 Glendale Boulevard Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097 RE: The tariff classification of plastic integrated food storage containers from China Dear Ms. Robertson: In your letter dated August 8, 2012, on behalf of California Innovations, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is identified as an 8-piece Stoup Bowl Set, Style No. 7-18130. It consists of one main bowl, a locking lid, an ice shelf, two condiment containers with two respective lids and a spork (a utensil that is a combination of spoon and a fork.) All pieces are made of polypropylene (PP) plastic material and all are dishwasher safe. The bowl and condiment containers are microwavable. The ice shelf is filled with an ice gel that contains carboxymethylcellulose and water. All components are integrated as the ice shelf fits into the upper portion of the main bowl and the two condiment containers with lids respectively fit into two depressions on the top surface of the ice shelf. The spork fits into two clips on the bottom side of the locking lid, which together with the main bowl houses the 6 other components. This item is designed to store and transport food. The main storage bowl has the capacity to hold up to 6 cups or 48 fluid ounces (1.4 liters.) The storage bowl is designed to store salads, leftovers, soups, stews and snacks. Each of the two condiment containers has the capacity of 12.7 tablespoons or 6.4 fluid ounces (188 milliliters.) The locking lid has four push-down locking tabs to secure the closure. The top of the locking lid is engraved with the trademark name “RACHAELRAY.” As you requested, the sample will be returned to you. The applicable subheading for Style No. 7-18130 will be 3924.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware…of plastics: tableware and kitchenware: other. The duty rate will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gary Kalus at (646) 733-3055. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division