N230051 August 30, 2012 CLA-2-57:OT:RR:NC:N3:349 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5702.31.1000 Mr. Michael Pipitone John F. Kilroy Co., Inc. One Cross Island Plaza Suite 203E Rosedale, NY 11422-1400 RE: The tariff classification of a carpet from Spain Dear Mr. Pipitone: In your letter dated August 6, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Crescent Carpet Importers Inc. The submitted sample, identified as Quality or Style # Crochet, is a square piece of a woven carpet. The upper surface consists of black and white yarns that form a loop pile. The yarns are made from 100 percent wool. It will be imported in rolls. The applicable subheading for the carpet will be 5702.31.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides carpets and other textile floor coverings, woven, not tufted or flocked whether or not made up, including "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar hand-woven rugs: "Kelem", "Schumacks", "Karamanie" and similar handwoven rugs: other, of pile construction, not made up: of wool or fine animal hair: Wilton (including brussels) and velvet (including tapestry) floor coverings and floor coverings of like character or description. The rate of duty will be 8 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at (646) 733-3043. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division