N229032 August 9, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8528.59.3100 Ms. Sarah Cho LG Electronics U.S.A. Inc. 1000 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of color monitors from South Korea Dear Ms. Cho: In your letter dated July 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the LG Slim LED Monitor, model E2742V, with a diagonal-screen size measuring about 27 inches, and the LG IPS Monitor, model IPS235V, with a diagonal-screen size measuring about 23 inches. Both monitors have an LED back-lit display with full HD 1080p resolution; however, model IPS235V also contains In-Plane Switching (IPS) technology. In addition, both models can accept a signal from an ADP machine in a form that meets the requirements of the user. Moreover, both monitors can display movies and games from various sources, as well as a clear image from an ADP machine, but do not contain any inbuilt video recording or reproducing capability. The applicable subheading for these LED monitors will be 8528.59.3100, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus…Other monitors: Other: Color: With a flat panel screen: Other: Other: Flat panel display devices designed for use with an automatic data processing machine, as defined in additional U.S. note 13 to chapter 85. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division