N228158 August 13, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:109 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.8500 Ms. Stephanie Park LG Electronics USA, Incorporated 1000 Sylvan Avenue Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of wireless charging pad from South Korea. Dear Ms. Park: In your letter dated July 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise subject to this ruling is a wireless charging pad. It is identified as model number WCP-700. It is utilized in conjunction with LG Electronic’s WCC-920 and WCC-930 wireless charging covers to recharge the batteries within LG’s VS920 and VS930 cell phones. In order to recharge the batteries within VS920/VS930 LG cell phones, the battery cover of the VS920 cell phone must be removed and replaced with the WCC-920 wireless charging cover and the battery cover of the VS930 cell phone must be removed and replaced with the WCC-930 charging cover. The cell phones are turned on and placed onto the WCP-700 wireless charging pad. Placing the cell phone on the WCP-wireless charging pad will initiate wireless recharging of the battery in the cell phone. The WCP-700 operates based on magnetic induction technology with the use of two coils; a transmitter coil and a receiver coil. The transmitter coil is located within the WCP-700 wireless charging pad. The receiver coil is located within the WCC-920 and WCC-930. An alternating current in the transmitter coil of the WCP-700 generates a magnetic field which induces a voltage in the receiver coil of the WCC-920 or WCC-930, depending on which cell phone is placed on the WCP-700 wireless charging pad. The voltage that is generated is used to recharge the cell phone’s battery. The applicable subheading for the wireless charging pad will be 8504.40.8500, which provides for “Static converters: For telecommunication apparatus.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Linda Hackett at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division