N227561 August 10, 2012 CLA-2-65 OT:RR:NC:N3:353 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6505.00.6090 Ms. Pamela Pinter Big Apple Customs Brokers, Inc. 151-02 132nd Ave. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a novelty hat from China. Dear Ms. Pinter: In your letter dated July 20, 2012, on behalf of Shye Worldwide LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as a Panda Hat, is a novelty hat constructed of 100% polyester plush knit fabric. The lined hat resembles a panda head and features a stuffed muzzle and sewn-on ears. The hat is secured by chinstraps which have a slotted opening so that one strap may be pulled through the other for a secure fit. The applicable subheading for the Panda Hat will be 6505.00.6090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Hats and other headgear, knitted or crocheted, or made up from lace, felt or other textile fabric...Other: Of man-made fibers: knitted or crocheted or made up from knitted or crocheted fabric: Not in part of braid, Other: Other: Other." The rate of duty will be 20 cents per kilogram plus 7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Praino at (646) 733-3053. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division