N227077 August 22, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Ms. Heather Fust Stafford Textiles Limited 1 Eva Road, Suite 101 Toronto, Ontario M9C 4Z5 RE: The tariff classification of a storage/activity mat from China Dear Ms. Fust: In your letter dated July 19, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an item you call the Lay-n-Go Activity Play Mat. The item is made up of woven nylon and polyester. The activity mat is used for playing on and also for home storage of toys. The perimeter edges are folded over and sewn down, creating two-inch tunnels through which drawstrings are placed. When pulled through, these drawstrings cause the activity mat to be enclosed around the toys. The sample play mat measures approximately 18inches in diameter; the item will also be available in sizes up to 5 feet in diameter. The applicable subheading for the Lay-n-Go Activity Play Mat will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. You suggest classification of the Lay-n-Go Activity Play Mat as a toy under heading 9503, HTSUS. However, there is nothing inherently amusing about the item itself. The mat provides a quick and convenient way for gathering up and storing toys. It in itself does not provide any play value. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division