N226606 August 6, 2012 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:106 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8409.91.5085; 4016.99.1500 Chris Reynolds, Trade Services OHL International 5101 South Broad Street Philadelphia, PA 19112- 1404 RE: The tariff classification of engine oil plugs from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Reynolds, In your letter dated July 10, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SKF of Lansdale, Pennsylvania. Per your request, the samples which you provided will be returned to your attention. The first item under consideration is an “NBR Oil Drain Plug” (Item # 536189-75). You state that the NBR Oil Drain Plug is a one piece design metal bolt. It has a thin outer rim of nitrile rubber that is molded to the metal bolt in a seal designed cavity. It measures approximately 1 ¼ inches in length and can be used on passenger and commercial automobile engines. You have stated that the nitrile component does not deform to form a seal. The second item under consideration is an “FKM Oil Drain Plug” (Item # 535594-75). You state that the FKM Oil Drain Plug is a one piece design metal bolt. It has a thin outer rim of FKM fluoroelastomer that is molded to the metal bolt in a seal designed cavity. It measures approximately 1 ¼ inches in length and can be used on passenger and commercial automobile engines. The third item under consideration is an “Engine Oil Gallery Plug” (Item # 550689-25). You state that the “Engine Oil Gallery Plug” (Item # 550689-25) is designed to provide static sealing, confine pressure and exclude contaminants. It is a plug made of nitrile rubber over metal. It is intended for use in the engines of Ford and Mazda passenger vehicles. You state that the nitrile component seals against the bore of the machined hole of the engine block. The applicable classification subheading for the “NBR Oil Drain Plug” (Item # 536189-75) and the “FKM Oil Drain Plug (Item # 535594-75) will be 8409.91.5085, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts suitable for use solely or principally with the engines of heading 8407 or 8408: Other: suitable for use solely or principally with spark-ignition internal combustion piston engines: Other: for vehicles of subheading 8701.20, 8703 or 8704: Other, Other. The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable classification subheading for the “Engine Oil Gallery Plug” (Item # 550689-25) will be 4016.99.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: caps, lids, seals, stoppers and other closures. The rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Matthew Sullivan at 646-733-3013. If you have any questions regarding the “Engine Oil Gallery Plug” please contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division