N225782 July 31, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Eanna Chiu Grand Apparel USA Inc. 1412 Broadway, Suite #1502 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s pullover from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Chiu: In your letter dated July 5, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, style 47199, is a woman’s cut and sewn pullover that is constructed from a puckered 53% rayon, 44% polyester, and 3% spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment features a rounded front neckline with a jersey fabric neckband, ¾ length hemmed sleeves with jersey fabric cuffs, and a hemmed garment bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the upper thigh area only. Therefore, the garment does not provide sufficient coverage to be considered a dress. Style 47199 is properly classified as an other pullover of 6110, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division