N225781 July 31, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2079; 6109.90.1065 Ms. Eanna Chiu Grand Apparel USA Inc, 1412 Broadway, Suite #1502 New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s pullover and tank top from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Chiu: In your letter dated July 5, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your samples are being returned to you. The submitted sample, style 69173, is a woman’s two piece garment comprised of a pullover and a tank top that are tacked together at the shoulders. The garments may be easily detached without damage to either, resulting in two complete and separate garments. The outer garment, a pullover, is made from 52% cotton and 48% nylon open work knitted fabric. The outer surface of the pullover measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The pullover features ¾ length hemmed sleeves, a rounded front neckline, and a hemmed garment bottom. The inner garment is a woman’s tank top constructed from 100% polyester knitted fabric. The garment features a U-shaped neckline in front and back, 3/4 inch shoulder straps, and a hemmed bottom. The tank top extends below the waist. The pullover extends from the shoulders to the upper thigh area only. Therefore the garment does not provide sufficient coverage to be considered a dress. The pullover of style 69173 is properly classified as an other pullover garment of 6110, HTSUS. The applicable subheading for the pullover of style 69173 will be 6110.20.2079, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 16.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the tank top of style 69173 will be 6109.90.1065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for tank tops…knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Women’s. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division