N225275 August 7, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0070 Mr. Jimmy Ching Dress Barn/Maurices 30 Dunnigan Drive Suffern, NY 10901 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Mr. Ching: In your letter dated July 9, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style 12102 is a woman’s vest constructed from 98% cotton and 2% spandex woven fabric. The vest features a shirt collar, oversized armholes, two chest pockets with flaps secured by metal rivet-type buttons, two pockets at the waist, and a full front opening secured by six metal rivet-type buttons. The vest provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 12102 will be 6211.42.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of cotton: Vests. The rate of duty will be 8.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division