N225096 July 24, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2069 Ms. Anh Halliburton Design Resources, Inc. 7007 College Boulevard Suite 700 Overland Park, KS 66211 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover from China. Dear Ms. Halliburton: In your letter dated July 3, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned. Style G12-00001 is a men’s fully lined pullover constructed from 100% cotton, finely knit jersey fabric. The outside surface of the fabric measures 16 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style G12-00001 has a rib knit stand up collar, a partial front opening with a zippered closure, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, a half-moon sweat patch at the rear neckline, an embroidered logo on the upper back panel below the collar, and a rib knit bottom. The body of the garment and the sleeves are fully lined with 100% polyester woven fabric. The applicable subheading for Style G12-00001 will be 6110.20.2069, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’: other. The rate of duty is 16.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division