N224817 October 10, 2012 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:2:226 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9617.00.1000 Ms. Courtney Cabin Phoenix International Freight Services, Ltd. 1501 N. Mittel Blvd., Suite A Wood Dale, IL 60191 RE: The tariff classification of a vacuum vessel from China Dear Ms. Cabin: In your letter dated July 5, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Nutto, LLC. A sample was submitted with your inquiry. The sample was forwarded to our Customs and Border Protection Laboratory for analysis. The laboratory has now completed its analysis. The subject merchandise is identified in your letter as a “Stainless Steel Bottle Warmer.” You describe the product as “a double wall, vacuum sealed, stainless steel vessel.” The bottle warmer is a double-walled container which has an outer wall and interior consisting of stainless steel. It is designed with a blue plastic, dome-shaped, snap-on, hinged lid and a slip resistant, snap-on plastic base. The hour glass shaped, stainless steel vessel has a rubber-like grip holder in the middle. Our Customs laboratory has determined that the pressure between the walls of the stainless steel vessel is less then atmospheric pressure. Based on our laboratory’s analysis, this product may be regarded as a vacuum vessel. The applicable subheading for the vacuum vessel will be 9617.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vacuum flasks and vacuum vessels, complete with cases; parts thereof other than glass inners: vessels: having a capacity not exceeding 1 liter. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at (646) 733-3037. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division