N223532 July 12, 2012 CLA-2-64:OT:RR:NC:4:447 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6405.20.9015 Ms. Jeanette Arciero Barthco International One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of slippers from China Dear Ms. Arciero: In your letter dated June 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of CVS/Pharmacy. The submitted sample, identified as item number 887966 Holiday Slipper Socks, is a closed toe, closed heel, house slipper intended exclusively for indoor use. This slipper has an upper comprised of a soft, man-made micro-fleece fiber textile material that features an embroidered penguin wearing a scarf and hat on the vamp and a textile strap with a button closure across the instep. The slipper has a separately sewn-on textile material outer sole with an applied pattern of 3/8-inch diameter rubber/plastic traction dots evenly spaced approximately 1/2 inch apart. The material of the outer sole, having the greatest surface area in contact with the ground, is textile. The applicable subheading for the indoor slipper, identified as item number 887966 Holiday Slipper Socks, will be 6405.20.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other footwear, with uppers of textile material: other: house slippers. The rate of duty will be 12.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stacey Kalkines at (646) 733-3042. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division