N223356 July 17, 2012 CLA-2-14:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1404.90.9090 Ms. Elizabeth Morris Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 (29413-0160) 2 Cumberland Street Charleston, SC 29401 RE: The tariff classification of Coconut Shell Powder from Indonesia Dear Ms. Morris: In your letter dated June 25, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Natural Composites, Inc., College Station, TX. Descriptive literature and images of the product accompanied your letter. Coconut Shell Powder is said to be the result of cleaned coconut shell (shell separated from the fibrous husk on the exterior, and the copra or meat on the interior) ground into powder form. The powder will be packed in super sacks or flexible intermediate bulk containers, and used as a functional filler in thermoplastics in the United States. The applicable subheading for the coconut shell powder will be 1404.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for vegetable products not elsewhere specified or included … other … other … other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The importation of this merchandise may be subject to regulations or restrictions administered by the U.S. Department of Agriculture, Animal and Plant Health Division (APHIS) and/or the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. It is suggested you contact these agencies directly for further information. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at (646) 733-3029. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division