N223222 July 18, 2012 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8309.90.0000 Ms. Darlene Miniaci Carmichael International Service 20 W. Lincoln Ave., Suite 300 Valley Stream, NY 11580 RE: The tariff classification of twist ties from Japan Dear Ms. Miniaci: In your letter dated June 26, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Royce’ Confect USA, Inc. Samples were submitted and will be retained by this office. The merchandise under consideration is two twist ties identified as “Blue Ties.” Both ties are made of two 0.34 mm diameter strips of iron wire sandwiched between strips of blue paper. Each tie features the name, ROYCE', printed repeatedly along one surface. The first tie measures approximately 6 inches long by ¼ inch wide. The second tie measures approximately 8-1/2 inches long by ½ inch wide. Your letter indicates that the twist ties will be used at the importer’s retail stores to seal purchased items in plastic bags. The applicable subheading for the twist ties will be 8309.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for stoppers, caps and lids (including crown corks, screw caps and pouring stoppers), capsules for bottles, threaded bungs, bung covers, seals and other packing accessories, and parts thereof, of base metal, other. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kaiser at (646) 733-3024. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division