N222957 July 13, 2012 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:238 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2937.22.0000 Ms. Robyn Brunciak Interchem Corporation 120 Route 17 North P. O. Box 1579 Paramus, NJ 07652 RE: The tariff classification of Mometasone Furoate (CAS-83919-23-7) imported in bulk form, from Italy Dear Ms. Brunciak: In your letter dated June 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, Mometasone Furoate, is a synthetic corticosteroid with anti-inflammatory properties. It is indicated for the relief of the inflammatory and pruritic manifestations of corticosteroid-responsive dermatoses. The applicable subheading for the Mometasone Furoate imported in bulk form will be 2937.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Steroidal hormones, their derivatives and structural analogues: Halogenated derivatives of adrenal cortical hormones.” The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise may be subject to the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act and/or The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which are administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, as well as The Bioterrorism Act, can be obtained by calling the FDA at 1-888-463-6332, or by visiting their website at www.fda.gov. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Judy Lee at (646) 733-3033. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division