N222715 December 21, 2012 CLA-2-58:OT:RR:NC:N3:350 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5808.90.0010 Ms. Rachael Harris WM Wright Company 6050 Dana Way Antioch, TN 37013 RE: The tariff classification of a trimming, for use in the sewing or crafting trade, from China Dear Ms. Harris: In your letter dated June 11, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, identified as item #SP11418, is a decorative trimming consisting of a narrow woven ribbon having a gingham motif which has been threaded through an open work border edging that runs along the trimmings length. According to the New York Customs laboratory, that edging has been formed by an irregular lacing of the yarns. The trimming measures about 1-inch in width and, according to your letter is composed of 72% cotton and 28% polyester, by weight. The applicable subheading for item, which we presume will be imported in continuous lengths, will be 5808.90.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for … ornamental trimmings in the piece, of cotton; of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at (646) 733-3044. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division