N222656 July 18, 2012 CLA-2-66:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6602.00.0000 Mr. Gregg D. Fisher LEKI USA 458 Sonwil Drive Buffalo, NY 14225 RE: The tariff classification of hiking sticks from China, the Czech Republic and Taiwan Dear Mr. Fisher: In your letter dated June 21, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You described what you call Trekking Poles that are used for balance when hiking or climbing. You say the hiking poles will be constructed of either carbon or aircraft grade aluminum with ergonomic grips and nylon straps. The poles will also feature baskets at the bottom to prevent the poles from sinking into soft ground or snow. The applicable subheading for the Trekking Poles will be 6602.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for walking-sticks, seat-sticks, whips, riding-crops and the like. The rate of duty will be 4% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division