N222601 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8501.10.4060 Tracey Topper Gonzalez Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz, Silverman and Klestadt LLP 399 Park Avenue 25th Floor New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of an electric motor from Germany Dear Ms. Gonzalez: In your letter dated June 20, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client ThyssenKrupp Presta. The item concerned is an electric motor, part # 570431. The motor operates using direct current (DC) and has an output of 17.5 watts. It is not a “brushless” motor. This electric motor is used to adjust the tilt height of an automobile’s steering column. The applicable subheading for the electric motor, part # 570431, will be 8501.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electric motors and generators…: Motors of an output not exceeding 37.5 W: Of under 18.65 W: Other: DC: Other”. The rate of duty will be 4.4%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division