N222061 July 18, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889 Mr. Neil Gwartzman Masters International LLC 4400 Grape Street, Unit B Denver, CO 80216 RE: The tariff classification of linen woven fabric stretched over a frame, from China Dear Mr. Gwartzman: In your letter you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of 100% linen woven fabric stretched over a wooden frame. You say in your letter that the linen will be covered with clear polyvinyl acetate to preserve the fabric. The frame will be produced in several sizes ranging from 4” x 5” to 30” x 40”. The item will be used for gluing or pinning photographs, postcards, and the like. It is not designed to be used as an artist’s canvas. The applicable subheading for the linen fabric stretched over a frame will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. Your sample will be returned. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division