N221637 July 13, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.10.0040 Mr. Demetrius D. Jones Crane Worldwide Trade Services 690 Airport South Parkway Atlanta, GA 30349 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Mr. Jones: In your letter dated June 14, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, CABI LLC. Your sample will be retained for our files. Style 347 is a woman’s pullover blouse constructed of both knit and woven components. The neckline, sleeves, and back panels are constructed of 100% viscose knit fabric. The front panel is constructed of 100% silk woven fabric. The top features a V-shaped front neckline, ¾ length sleeves, and a hemmed bottom. The woven component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style 347 will be 6206.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of silk or silk waste: Other: Containing 70 percent or more by weight of silk or silk waste. The rate of duty will be 6.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division