N221563 July 12, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 James Nadler JoBird 20 Beekman Place New York, NY 10022 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China or India Dear Mr. Nadler: In your letter dated June 11, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. A style number has not been provided for the sample submitted. The item is a tote bag constructed with a body of polyethylene terephthalate (PET) textile material that is laminated on the outer surface with polyurethane (PU) sheeting plastic. The outer surface constituent material of the bag is the plastic sheeting. The tote bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has a textile-lined storage compartment with a zippered pocket along one side wall and no additional features. The bag has a nylon zipper closure at the top, and an adjustable, removable shoulder strap with metal clips at each end. The front exterior of the bag has a small zippered pocket across the width and a loose flap that is used to hold a rolled-up yoga mat. The flap secures with a hidden hook-and-loop closure. The bag measures approximately 17” (W) x 11.5” (H) x 7” (D). The applicable subheading for the tote bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division