N221558 July 12, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Bret M. Snyder Tenacious Holdings-Ergodyne Corporation 1021 Bandana Boulevard East, Suite 220 Saint Paul, MN 55108 RE: The tariff classification of a duffle bag from China Dear Mr. Snyder: In your letter dated June 8, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style 5030S is a duffle bag constructed with a body of polyester textile material that is coated on both the inner and outer surfaces with polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic sheeting. The constituent outer surface material is the plastic sheeting. The duffle bag is designed and sized to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It has an unlined storage compartment with a zippered mesh pocket on the underside of the bag’s top panel. The bag has an adjustable, removable shoulder strap, two webbed carrying handles at the top, and additional handles on the sides. The top of the bag has a square flap with a clear vinyl window that secures with a hook-and-loop closure on three sides. The duffle bag measures approximately 24” (L) x 15” (H) x 15” (D). The applicable subheading for the duffle bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division