N221115 July 6, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Patricia M. Choo ITOCHU International, Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of tote bags from China Dear Ms. Choo: In your letter dated June 7, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your subsidiary firm, ITOCHU Prominent USA, LLC. Your samples will be returned to you. You have submitted four samples of shopping-style tote bags that are constructed of 100% nylon textile material. They each feature two carrying handles, an open top, and one interior storage compartment. They measure approximately 11” (W) x 12” (H) x 4” (D). Each bag has a permanently attached storage pouch that contains the tote bag when it is not in use. Each storage pouch depicts a different Disney “It’s a Small World” Character. The tote bags and storage pouches form composite goods, General Rule of Interpretation 3(b) noted. The essential character is imparted by the tote bags. The applicable subheading for the tote bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division