N220935 July 12, 2012 CLA-2-32:OT:RR:NC:2:236 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3208.90.0000 Ms. Patricia M. Choo Itochu International Inc. 335 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of “Cemedine CS2402B2 EPX” from Japan Dear Ms. Choo: In your ruling request dated June 5, 2012, on behalf of Itochu International Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for “Cemedine CS2402B2 EPX.” You have described the product as a phenol resin based solvent adhesive. You state that Cemedine is used as an enhancer to phenolic resins used in the manufacture of brake pads. Your submitted formulation and composition ratio chart indicates that the weight of the solvent, methyl ethyl ketone, exceeds 50% of the weight of the solution. The applicable subheading for “Cemedine CS2402B2 EPX” will be 3208.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Paints and varnishes (including enamels and lacquers) based on synthetic polymers or chemically modified natural polymers, dispersed or dissolved in a nonaqueous medium; solutions as defined in Note 4 to this chapter: Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.2 percent ad valorem. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at (646) 733-3034. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division