N220780 June 28, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:3:358 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2020 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a boy’s jacket from Jordan. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated June 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. The submitted sample, Style V9356 is a boy’s jacket constructed of knit polyester fabric that is brushed on the inside surface. The jacket has a full frontal opening secured by a heavy duty zipper closure, a hood lined with mesh fabric, long sleeves with knit cuffs, side entry patch pockets, side and shoulder color block insets , a small embroidered logo on the left chest and a banded bottom. The applicable subheading for Style V9356 will be 6101.30.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks, (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other, boys’. The rate of duty will be 28.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at (646) 733-3048. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division