N220778 June 29, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Katie Carothers Hanesbrands, Inc. 1000 East Hanes Mill Road Winston-Salem, NC 27105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan from Jordan. Dear Ms. Carothers: In your letter dated June 6, 2012 you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you. The submitted sample, style V9369, is a woman’s cut and sewn “Champion” label cardigan that is constructed from 90% polyester and 10% spandex jersey knit fabric. The outer surface of the fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction that the stitches were formed. The garment extends to below the waist. The cardigan features a stand-up collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front zippered opening, two pockets at the waist area, a heat seal “Champion” logo on the lower front panel, and a loose-fitting hemmed garment bottom. The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3059, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The duty rate will be 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Francine Vivona-Brock at 646-733-3049. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division