N220700 June 21, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6201.93.2020 Ms. Lena Rainbow PVH Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, N.Y. 10016 RE: The tariff classification of two men’s padded sleeveless jackets from India Dear Ms. Rainbow: In your letter dated June 6, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were submitted: Style number 409J411 is a men’s waistcoat-style padded sleeveless jacket with a shell composed of a woven 68% polyester/32% rayon fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation. The garment is lined with a woven man-made fiber fabric. The garment extends to the waist in length, is sleeveless with oversized armholes, and has a notched lapel-style collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, three-button closure, two front horizontal slit pockets at the waist, and an adjustable self-fabric belt with a metal buckle in the center rear waist area. The front panels come to a point at the bottom and are slightly longer than the back, while the rear panel has a straight cut bottom edge. Style number 409J413 is a men’s padded sleeveless jacket with a shell composed of a woven 85% polyester/9% rayon/6% wool fabric that is quilted to a nonwoven polyester batting insulation and has a woven man-made fiber fabric lining. The garment extends to the hip in length, is sleeveless with oversized armholes, and has a mandarin collar, a full front opening secured by a left-over-right, five-button closure that extends to the collar area, two vertical front pockets with zipper closures at the waist, an inner pocket, two side seam vents and a straight cut bottom hem. The samples are being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the each padded sleeveless jacket will be 6201.93.2020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other men’s or boys’ padded, sleeveless jackets: of man-made fibers: other. The rate of duty will be 14.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division