N220596 July 6, 2012 CLA-2-29:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2933.99.7900 Ms. Dina Donnelly Aceto Corporation 4 Tri Harbor Court Port Washington, NY 11050 RE: The tariff classification of (1S, 9S)-9-(1,3-Dihydro-1,3-dioxo-2H-isoindol-2-yl) octahydro-10-oxo-6H-pyridazino [1,2-A] [1,2] diazepine-1-carboxylic acid tert butyl ester, CAS No. 106927-97-3, from India Dear Ms. Donnelly: In your letter dated June 7, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The subject product, (1S, 9S)-9-(1,3-Dihydro-1,3-dioxo-2H-isoindol-2-yl) octahydro-10-oxo-6H-pyridazino [1,2-A] [1,2] diazepine-1-carboxylic acid tert butyl ester, is an ester of an aromatic heterocyclic compound containing nitrogen hetero-atoms only. The product, also known as 6H-Pyridazino [1,2-A] [1,2] diazepine-1-carboxylic acid, 9-(1,3-dihydro-1,3-dioxo-2H-isoindol-2-yl) octahydro-10-oxo-, 1,1dimethylethyl ester, (1S, 9S)-, is a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading will be 2933.99.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atoms(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division