N220348 June 25, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Brian G. Pearce CVS Pharmacy Barthco International, div. of OHL One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of shopping-style tote bags from China Dear Mr. Pearce: In your letter dated June 4, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned to you. Style 887748 is an assortment of shopping-style tote bags depicting various cartoon characters: Tinkerbell, Disney Princesses, Captain America and Spiderman. The bags are made of non-woven polypropylene textile material that is coated on the outer surface with a sheeting of plastic. The constituent outer surface material is considered to be the plastic sheeting. The bags are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. Each bag features an open top without a closure, two carrying handles, and an unlined interior. They are of a durable construction and suitable for repetitive use. The bags measure approximately 13” (W) x 13” (H) x 6.5” (D). The applicable subheading for style 887748 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of plastic sheeting or of textile materials, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division