N220115 July 3, 2012 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:421 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0000; 9505.10.2500 Ms. Cheryl L. Martin CVS Pharmacy One CVS Drive Woonsocket, RI 02895 RE: The tariff classification of snow globes from China Dear Ms. Martin: In your letter dated May 31, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Two samples were included with your letter and are being returned as requested. The samples are both identified as CVS item 889760. Both are liquid filled snow globes with glitter that simulates falling snow. The interior of the globe lights up with changing colors. The base includes a battery to power the light and a switch to activate the light feature. The base is also connected to a wire with a USB connection so that the light can be powered through the USB port on a computer instead of through the battery. The light illuminates the interior of the globe but does not illuminate the surrounding area. Inside one of the samples is a three dimensional snowman figurine wearing a green winter hat and a red scarf. Inside the other sample is a three dimensional Santa Claus figurine holding a candy cane. The globe, base and figurine are all made of plastics. The applicable subheading for the snow globe with the snowman figurine will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the snow globe with the Santa figurine will be 9505.10.2500, HTSUS, which provides for festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: other: other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division