N219588 June 29, 2012 CLA-2-63:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889, 3926.90.9980 Sean McClung Liberty International Inc. 470 Main St. Pawtucket, RI 02860 RE: The tariff classification of drawstring bags Dear Mr. McClung: In your letter dated May 29, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Numaco Packaging, of East Providence, R.I. You submitted five samples of drawstring bags. You did not identify the country of origin. You state that the bags are “packaging material that is only intended to be used at time of retail sale to display product to the end consumer.” They are not specially fitted for any particular product, have no compartments or pockets, and are not padded. None of the bags has a style number or other identification. Two are made of nonwoven textile fabric and measure 7” high and 5” wide. They are identical except that one is embossed with a company name and logo. A third is made of flock-covered woven fabric and measures 5” x 5” with a 3-1/2”-diameter round bottom (you call it a barrel pouch). A fourth is a sheer organza bag measuring 4” x 3”. The applicable subheading for the four textile fabric drawstring bags described above will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. The fifth bag is made of cellular plastics sheeting backed with a plain knit fabric for mere reinforcement. This construction is considered to be a Chapter 39 plastics material for tariff purposes. The bag measures 3-3/4” x 3-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the plastic drawstring bag will be 3926.90.9980, HTSUS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. The samples will be retained with our official case file. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at (646) 733-3102. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division