N219383 June 11, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:112 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.70.9650 Ms. Sarah Cho U.S. Customs Compliance Manager/Logistics LG Electronics USA, Inc. 1000 Sylvan Avenue, Englewood Cliffs, NJ 07632 RE: The tariff classification of a stand-alone Linux data server from South Korea Dear Ms. Cho: In your letter dated May 22, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is the Pro:Centric Server (model # PCS150R). This device manages and controls LG’s Pro:Centric Free-To-Guest (FTG) Application. It delivers unique digital content to hotel guest room televisions via the existing RF or IP distribution network. The PCS150R can also be used to remotely edit the FTG televisions’ channel map and installer menu configuration. Utilizing a spare RF channel for communications, the PCS150R broadcasts its information to Pro:Centric enabled televisions. The appliance captures data updates via the internet to populate its electronic program guide, weather forecast and other services, enabling the most up to date information to be presented to the guests’ televisions. The applicable subheading for the Pro:Centric Server (model # PCS150R) will be 8543.70.9650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical machines and apparatus…: Other machines and apparatus: Other: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 2.6%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at (646) 733-3008. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division