N219279 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N2:239 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.2800; 3824.90.9290 Mr. John K. Greenlee John A. Steer Company 28 S. 2nd Street Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of formulated cosmetic components from Israel Dear Mr. Greenlee: In your letter dated May 29, 2012 you requested a tariff classification ruling for three products you refer to as Sharomix HMG, Sharomix SZ, and Sharomix MTI on behalf of your client Acme-Hardesty Company. Sharomix HMG is a chemical mixture consisting of nonaromatic organic compounds in an aqueous solution. Sharomix SZ is a chemical mixture consisting of organic compounds containing over 5 percent by weight of an aromatic substance. Sharomix MTI is a chemical mixture containing nonaromatic organic compounds. The products are formulated anti-microbial preservatives indicated for use in the manufacture of personal care products such as shampoo, conditioner, hand cream and baby wipes. The applicable subheading for Sharomix SZ will be 3824.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Mixtures containing 5 percent or more by weight of one or more aromatic or modified aromatic substances: Other. The general rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Sharomix HMG and Sharomix MTI will be 3824.90.9290, HTSUS, which provides for Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Dunkel (646) 733-3032. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division