N219261 June 27, 2012 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Bruno F. Romano Maribel International Freight Forwarders, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s upper body garment from India Dear Mr. Romano: In your letter dated May 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being retained for our files. Style 264138 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features beaded designs, oversized armhole openings, a scoop neckline in the front, and only a single knot closure at the back of the neck, exposing the upper and lower portions of the back. The applicable subheading for style 264138 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division