N219176 June 18, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:356 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3053 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and boys’ knit pullover garments from Mexico. Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated May 22, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of High Five. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 100820 “Kinetic Jersey” is a men’s cut and sewn pullover garment constructed from 100% polyester, finely knit interlock fabric that measures 31 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 100820 has a contrasting color cross-over neckband; short, hemmed raglan sleeves; pieced inserts on the front and back panels and on the sleeves; contrasting color, non-functional flatlock stitching on the pieced seams; and a straight, hemmed bottom. You state that the garments are made to men’s size specifications. Style 100820 will be imported in Adult (men’s) sizes AS – A2XL. The same garment will be imported as Style 100821 in Youth (boy’s) sizes YXS - YL. The applicable subheading for Styles 100820 and 100821 will be 6110.30.3053, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTSUS), which provides for: Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boy’s: other. The rate of duty is 32% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at (646) 733-3271. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division