N219155 June 18, 2012 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040 Peter Jay Baskin Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P.C. 75 Broad Street, 5th Floor New York, New York 10004-2415 RE: The tariff classification of lights from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Baskin, In your letter dated May 22, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of SoundOff Signal of Hudsonville, Michigan. Per your request, the five (5) samples you provided will be returned to your attention. The first item under consideration is Marker/Clearance Light Model No. 002LI042 (250 Series). This is a round, red, LED light which is 2 ½ inches in diameter and 1 inch in depth. It is covered by a plastic face. Extending from the rear of the light are two (2) wires which terminate with a shared connector. The second item under consideration is Marker/Clearance Light Model No. 002LI258 (120 Premium Series). This is a red, bar-shaped LED light with a curved, plastic face. It measures 4 inches long and 1 inch wide with a depth of ¾ inch. This product features an attached foam rubber mounting guard and is packaged with two (2) mounting screws. Extending from its rear are two wires, each of which terminate with a connector. The third item under consideration is Marker/Clearance Light Model No. 002LI190 (350 Series). This is a red, triangular shaped LED light with a curved face which measures 3.44 inches high by 2.63 inches wide by 1.66 inches deep. The plastic face of the light features a fin like protrusion and a wire extends from the back. The device is packaged with a triangular shaped foam rubber mounting guard and two mounting screws The fourth item under consideration is Marker/Clearance Light Model No. 002LI329 (210 Series). This is a yellow, elliptical-shaped LED light measuring 2.32 inches in length, 1½ inches in width and 0.43 inches in depth. The light has a curved plastic face and, attached to its back, is a foam rubber mounting guard as well as a gasket from which extend two wires terminating with a shared connector. It is packaged with two mounting screws. The fifth item under consideration is Marker/Clearance Light Model No. 002LI239 (520 Premium Series). This is a yellow, elliptical-shaped LED light measuring 5 inches in length, 2.31 inches in width and 0.875 inches in depth. The light has a curved plastic face and, attached to its back, is a foam rubber mounting guard as well as a gasket from which extend two wires terminating with a shared connector. It is packaged with two mounting screws. You state that each of the Marker/Clearance lights are used primarily, if not solely, on buses or other commercial vehicles and that each is marked with the appropriate Society of Automotive Engineers (SAE) codes, as required by the National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (NHTSA) of the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT). When installed, each of the marker/clearance lights illuminate when the vehicle is started and they remain lit until the vehicle is turned off. The purpose of each of these lights is to assist in making the vehicle conspicuous and visible with respect to its presence and dimensions. The applicable classification subheading for all the above-specified models of the Marker/Clearance Lights will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical lighting … equipment … of a kind used for … motor vehicles … : Other lighting … equipment: Lighting equipment: For … vehicles … .” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division