N218921 June 19, 2012 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N1:101 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Gene Carleton, Imports Database Coordinator Performance Bicycle 144 Old Lystra Road Chapel Hill, NC 27517-6330 RE: The tariff classification of bicycle parts from Italy and Taiwan Dear Mr. Carleton, In your letter dated May 24, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is the “Selle Italia SLR Monolink Flow Saddle/Seatpost Combo” Kit (Part Number 50-0239) for bicycles. According to the information provided in the ruling request and your company website (www.performancebike.com), the Saddle, which is made in Italy, is a special Monolink version of Selle Italia’s SLR Flow Saddle. The Saddle’s mounting rail is a carbon fiber vertical support that has a long shot in the middle of the support for mounting to the specialized saddle clamp on the Monolink Seatpost. The Seatpost which is made in Taiwan, is constructed of carbon fiber with a saddle clamp designed specifically for use with Selle Italia’s Monolink saddles. The Monolink carbon post is 50% stronger than conventional seatpost designs. The Seatpost comes in either a 27.2 mm diameter or a 31.6 mm diameter. The Saddle and Seatpost will be packaged together, unassembled, and will be sold together in the packaging at the retail sale level. You state that, as imported, the Seatpost cannot be used with a traditional 2-rail bicycle saddle, however, there are additional clamp pieces available for separate purchase that will adapt the Seatpost’s saddle clamp for use with a traditional 2-rail saddle. The applicable classification subheading for the “Selle Italia SLR Monolink Flow Saddle/Seatpost Combo” Kit (Part Number 50-0239) will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “ Parts … of [bicycles]: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 10%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Richard Laman at 646-733-3017. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division