N218499 May 24, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:361 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.53.2010 Ms. Rosanna Florentino Augusta Sportswear 425 Park West Drive Grovetown, GA 30813 RE: The tariff classification of woman’s skirt from Mexico Dear Ms. Florentino: In your letter dated May 17, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style 966, is a woman’s polyester knit skirt constructed of 90 percent polyester and 10 percent spandex wicking mesh fabric. The skirt features an elastic waistband and a hemmed bottom with side vents. It will be available in ladies’ sizes AXS-A2XL. We are returning your sample as requested. The applicable subheading for the skirt, style 966 will be 6104.53.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ skirts and divided skirts, knitted or crocheted: Of synthetic fibers, Other, Women’s. The duty rate will be 16% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Peggy Fitzgerald at (646) 733-3052. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division