N218374 June 4, 2012 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:357 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9086 Ms. Stephanie Sippel Kohl’s Department Stores N56 W17000 Ridgewood Drive Menomonee Falls, WI 53051 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s coated pullover from Indonesia Dear Ms. Sippel: In your letter dated May 16, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. We are returning the sample you submitted. The item in question, style JKM412041, Pearlescent Tee, is a “Mudd” label women’s short-sleeved pullover made from a knitted 100% polyester crinkle fabric with shiny gold colored plastic or metallic dots on the exterior surface that create a lamé effect. These dots, which number over 900 per square inch, are uniform in size and spacing and do not create a design on the fabric. The applicable subheading for style JKM412041 will be 6113.00.9086, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other women’s or girls’ garments made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907, other than of cotton. The rate of duty will be 7.1 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist William Raftery at (646) 733-3047. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division