N218362 June 15, 2012 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.8030 Christina Zambuto Diesel USA, Inc. 220 West 19th Street New York, NY 10011 RE: The tariff classification of a messenger bag from China Dear Ms. Zambuto: In your letter dated May 18, 2012, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned to you. Style “Agent” is a messenger bag constructed with an outer surface of man-made textile material. It is designed to transport items normally carried to and from the office or school. The bag has an unlined storage compartment with a zippered hanging wall pocket. It has a large flap that covers a majority of the front exterior and secures with two plastic push button closures. The flap has a zippered compartment that extends across the full width. The bag has an adjustable, non-removable webbed shoulder strap, open pockets at each end, and a webbed loop on the back exterior. It measures approximately 16.5” (W) x 11” (H) x 6” (D). The applicable subheading for the messenger bag will be 4202.12.8030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for attaché cases, briefcases, school satchels, occupational luggage cases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 17.6% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at (646) 733-3041. Sincerely, Thomas J. Russo Director National Commodity Specialist Division